Privacy and Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting our site, charitytodayawards.co.uk (the “Site”).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that you provide to us you will be used by us. It also provides you with information about our use of cookies. By providing us with any personal information you consent to our using, storing and transferring it in accordance with this Policy, and by using the Site you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure you understand our rights and responsibilities under it.

In this Privacy and Cookie Policy, we may refer to the “Terms”. When we do, this has the meaning given in our General Terms of Use – i.e. not just this Policy, but also the General Terms of Use and any other of our legal terms which may apply to you.

1. Who We Are

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Region Media Group Ltd, a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 11468358 whose registered office is at Region Media Group Ltd, Allia Future Business Centre, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AN.

2. Personal Information We Collect

We may collect, retain and use personal information that you provide to us through correspondence with you, which you provide to us. This may include your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details, date of birth and any other personal information you provide to us.

We may also collect, retain and use certain technical information regarding your visit to the Site. This may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you visit the Site and other non-identifying information regarding your usage of the Site (including browsing and click-stream activity and your chosen browser and Internet Service Provider (ISP)). You should also see Section 9 below (“Cookies”) for information about the cookies which we may use to collect such technical information.

You must not disclose to us the personal information of another person unless you have first obtained that person’s consent to the disclosure and to our use of that personal information in accordance with this Policy.

3. Our Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to us in order to correspond with you, provide products and services to you in accordance with the Terms and exercise our rights under the Terms.

The technical information regarding your visit to the Site is used by us to ensure that the Site is presented compatible with your device and operating system and for also for anonymised analytics activities. You should also see Section 8 below (“Cookies”) for information about how we use cookies.

4. Sharing Your Personal information

We may provide your personal information to our third-party service providers, strictly to the extent necessary for them to provide the relevant services to us. In particular, our service providers include (without limitation):

  • our hosting service providers in relation to the Site, who may in the course of hosting come into possession of technical information regarding your visit to and use of the Site;
  • our hosting service providers in relation to customer relationship management (CRM) systems, as well as our email and office suite servers, who will in the course of hosting come into possession of your contact information, as well as records of our correspondence with you;
  • analytics providers, who may conduct analytics of actions on the Site to measure user engagement with different site features, and who may come into possession of information regarding your visit to and use of the Site;
  • marketing service providers who provide us with marketing design and automation services which may involve the use of our user’s contact details.

Each of these service providers may further provide your personal information to their own service providers who provide necessary support functions (for instance, the third parties who host their servers). However, such disclosure will again only be for the purpose of providing the relevant services to us.

We may also provide your personal information to any acquirer of our business or assets (in which case our accumulated data, including your personal information, will be comprised in our business of assets). To the extent that your personal information is comprised of any content you submit to the Site, we may share that data or publish it in exercising our rights in relation to such content under our Terms.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to prevent an unlawful act, or otherwise to appropriate authorities in connection with any civil action or criminal report or investigation relating to your activities. For example, if you use our Site to distribute unlawful material, then we may pass your information to the police.

Otherwise, we will not provide your personal information to any third parties. In particular, we do not provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you have consented to us doing so, we may email you about our own activities and provide you with information regarding third-party promotions by our commercial partners.

5. Where Your Personal Information Is Stored

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and processed by individuals outside the EEA who work for us or one of our service providers. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing.

6. Third Parties and Security

The Site contains links to third-party websites and refers to third-party service providers and other entities. If you follow a link to any third-party website or deal with any third party entity referred to on the Site, then you should note that these third parties will have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we are not responsible for their use of any personal information which you may provide to them. You should ensure that you have read and understood any relevant policies.

Although we do our best to ensure the security of personal information provided to us (and to use only reputable service providers), any transmission of data via the Internet is by its nature insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide to us.

7. Your Rights

Under the Act, you have the right to access any information held by us about you. In order to exercise that right, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form on the Site or otherwise at our postal address. Under the Act, we are entitled to charge a fee of £10 in relation to any such request to cover our costs of providing the relevant information to you.
You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information (and in particular not to use it for marketing purposes or to provide you with the latest news), as well as the right to ask us to update or delete your personal information. You can exercise that right at any time by contacting us.

8. Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file which is stored on the device which you use to access the Site. You can read more about cookies at http://aboutcookies.org. The cookies we use allow us to monitor the use of the Site and to improve our service offering. We use these kinds of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of the Site and allow you, for instance, to log into your account or make use of e-payment services.

Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count visitors to the Site and analyse their actions and movements on the Site. This helps us improve the Site (for instance by ensuring that users can find key functions easily).

Functionality Cookies: These are used to remember visitors to the Site and choices they have made, allowing us to personalise our content and remember your preferences.

Targeting Cookies: These cookies record your visit to the Site, pages you have visited and links you have followed. We use this information to make the Site (and any advertising on the Site) more relevant to your interests.

9. Blocking Cookies

You may block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. If you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of our Site.

Most cookies we use are known as session cookies. These cookies will expire whenever you close your browser or shut down your computer, and such cookies need not be blocked. Other cookies used for a specific purpose will expire when that purpose is no longer required.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org.

10. Revisions

We may revise this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time. You should check our terms for changes from time to time, but if the revisions are material then we will notify you of them using the contact details you have provided to us. By continuing to use our Site you will be accepting our revised terms.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy or our use of any personal information you provide to us, please contact us at awards@charitytoday.co.uk.

 

© Charity Today Copyright 2019. All rights reserved